Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

Established under the leadership of Jeanne Dost in 1972, the Women's Studies program and Women's Studies Center met in a variety of buildings across campus before learning of the University's plans to demolish the former Paleontology, Chemistry, and Station building. Dost and a group of volunteers renovated the building themselves, and ultimately convinced University administration to turn the building over to the Women's Studies Center. By the early 1980s, the Center was referred to interchangeably as the Women's Studies Center or the Women's Center. In Summer 2018, it was announced that the Women's Studies Center would be renamed the Hattie Redmond Women and Gender Center to honor Redmond's work as leader in the women’s suffrage movement in Oregon in the early 20th century.

General Information

Address

1700 SW Pioneer Place

Architect

 

Year Built

 

Renovations

 

Square Footage

 

Purpose/Usage

Previous Name(s)

Paleontology, Chemistry, & Station Building, Assay Building, Chemistry Building, Mining Building, Women's Center

Namesake

Historic District

 

Blueprints

 

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Map