Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

Benton Hall was named after the residents of Benton County who originally raised the money for its construction. Benton County is named after Thomas Hart Benton, a United States Senator from Missouri. Benton Hall was renamed Community Hall in November 2017.

General Information

Address

1650 SW Pioneer Pl

Architect

Wilbur R. Boothby; Edgar Lazarus (1899 changes to the building)

Year Built

1888

Renovations

Unknown

Square Footage

25,806

Purpose/Usage

Previously: Classrooms, Administrative Offices, Library (1888-1918), President's Office (1888-1923);

Currently: Music Department

Previous Name(s)

Administration Building (1888-1947)

Benton Hall (1947-2017)

Namesake

Thomas Hart Benton, US Senator from Missouri; Currently: Named for the 'community' of Benton County which funded the building

Historic District

Yes; Historic Contributing Building

Blueprints

Unknown

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Map