Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

The $1.5 million Oregon State Softball Complex opened in April 2001 on the heels of the program's first back-to-back 40-win seasons and NCAA Regional appearances in 1999 and 2000. Since knocking off No. 1 UCLA on April 20, 2001 to open the facility, the Beavers have won over 60 percent of their games at home, including amassing nearly 50 wins over nationally ranked opponents. The complex features 750 bleacher seats, a concession and restroom facility, as well as one of the top playing surfaces in the nation. It was built on the site of the old Patrick Wayne Valley track and field.

General Information

Address

2290 SW Western Blvd

Architect

 

Year Built

2001

Renovations

Field lights, new competition field, new hitting facility, and indoor practice facility added in 2021

Square Footage

approx. 8,500 (field), 

Purpose/Usage

Practice and competition space for the OSU Softball Team

Previous Name(s)

OSU Softball Complex (renamed in 2021)

Namesake

Kelly Berka - 1977 alumna and donor for the installation of a new competition surface and indoor practice facility

Historic District

No

Blueprints

 

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Information Forthcoming

Map