Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

Photo by Lydia Parker, May 2019

Built in 1947, the industrial building housed the Forest Products Lab, which later morphed into the Forest Research Lab. At one point it was used for engineering research – especially large scale problems in industrial engineering. In 1992, a fire destroyed the south part of the building. It was replaced in 1996 and the building’s name changed to Cascade Hall. This building now houses the Department of Public Safety and Oregon State Police. In 2015, renovations were made to accommodate INTO OSU classrooms.

General Information

Address

601 SW 17th St

Architect

Jones and Marsh Architects

Year Built

1947

Renovations

1996, 2015

Square Footage

38,765

Purpose/Usage

Previously: Forest Products Lab, Engineering Research; Currently: Department of Public Safety & Oregon State Police

Previous Name(s)

Industrial Building (1947-1966)

Namesake

N/A

Historic District

No

Blueprints

Facilities Services Records (RG 193) I. Architectural Drawings and Plans Individual Structures

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Oregon Digital: Contains many historical photographs, including some from the 1992 fire that destroyed half the building, including most of Printing and Mailing Services' facilities and equipment.

SCARC: While "Cascade Hall" is a relatively recent name, "Industrial Building" returns more findings on the Special Collections and Archival Research Center's page, including the OSU Memorabilia Collection (Box 27.17).

Map