Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

This cultural center came about much the same way as many cultural centers around the country: through student protests, sacrifice, relentless determination and struggle. On April 26, 1975, the Black Student Union opened a cultural center to call their own, thanks to the Associated Students of OSU, the OSU Alumni Association, and support from the community. After the official opening in 1975, the BSU Cultural Center's name was changed to the Lonnie B. Harris Black Cultural Center, honoring the first director of the Educational Opportunities Program, who helped increase recruitment and retention of black students at OSU. The current building opened in 2015, built in the same location as the center’s previous home.

General Information

Address

100 SW Memorial Pl., Corvallis, OR 97331

Architect

Jones & Jones Architects

Year Built

2015 (the original center opened in 1973)

Renovations

 

Square Footage

3,550 sf

Purpose/Usage

Provides a space for Black students on campus to socialize and study

Previous Name(s)

Black Student Cultural Center (1973-1999)

Namesake

Lonnie B. Harris -- the first Director of the Educational Opportunities Program

Historic District

Yes, noncontributing structure

Blueprints

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Information Forthcoming

Map