Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

This building, designed by John Bennes, was constructed in 1919 as the Horticultural Products Building. It was expanded in 1923. For many years it housed the food technology department which had several variations in the name over the years. After a new food technology building (now Wiegand Hall) opened in 1951, this building housed the farm crops and computer science departments. It is presently named for Warren Hovland, a Professor of Philosophy and Religion from 1949 to 1986, chairing the department for virtually his entire career.

general information

Address

2700 SW Campus Way, Corvallis, OR 97331

Architect

John Bennes

Year Built

1919

Renovations

1924, 1951

Square Footage

 

Purpose/Usage

Houses the farm crops and computer science departments

Previous Name(s)

Farm Crops? Horticulture Products? Agricultural Engineering? Natural History?

Namesake

Warren Hovland, professor of philosophy and religion from 1949 until 1986, serving as department chair for much of that time

Historic District

Yes, contributing building

Blueprints

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Information Forthcoming

Map