Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

Photo by Lydia Parker, May 2019

This building was called the Physical Plant Expansion when it became part of OSU in 1984. It was dedicated in 1989 in memory of Richard Alton Adams, director of physical plant and facilities planning and construction 1947 to 1972. It currently houses parking and university relations and marketing.

General Information

Address

606 SW 15th St, Corvallis, OR 97333

Architect

Unknown

Year Built

Unknown (Purchased 1984)

Renovations

Unknown

Square Footage

11,168

Purpose/Usage

Parking, University Relations, Marketing

Previous Name(s)

Physical Plant Expansion/Physical Plant Office (1984-1989)

Namesake

Richard Alton Adams, director of Physical Plant and facilities planning and construction (1947-1972)

Historic District

No

Blueprints

Unknown

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

N/A

Further Archival Information

Memorabilia Collection 24.16: Includes only an invitation to the dedication of Adams Hall, February 28, 1989.

Map