Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

Strand Agricultural Hall is a sprawling building sitting between the two campus quads. This Italian Renaissance style building is actually comprises three buildings built in 1909, 1911 and 1913 - totaling 115,991 square feet. The wings on the north and south sides are each three stories, while the center building, designed by Portland architect John Bennes, is four stories, originally with a fifth floor penthouse. It was named in 1983 for August L. Strand, OSU's president from 1942 to 1961. The top floor still contains President Strand's library table and chair.

General Information

Address

170 SW Waldo Pl.

Architect

John Bennes

Year Built

1913

Renovations

Porch added in 2015, along with other renovations to improve building safety

Square Footage

115,991 sq ft

Purpose/Usage

Houses the College of Agricultural Sciences; provides office and classroom space

Previous Name(s)

Agriculture Hall

Namesake

August L. Strand - former OSU president from 1942 to 1961

Historic District

Yes; Contributing building

Blueprints

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003; Folder 104

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

SCARC: Harriet's Photograph Collection and the Armond C. Taylor Photograph Collection include photographs of Strand Agricultural Hall.

Oregon Digital: A search for Agricultural Hall yields hundreds of results, most of them mention of the hall in university periodicals. In addition, a search for Strand Agricultural Hall also yields a handful of results, primarily as the phrase appears in university periodicals. 

Map