Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

Photo by Lydia Parker, May 2019

Built in 1922 as the Commerce Hall, it was named for John A. Bexell in 1966, founder and head of the School of Commerce from 1908 to 1931. The President’s Office was located here from 1923 to 1972. The building was home to the College of Business until 2014, and if you look behind the interior entryway wall covering you can still glimpse the wood inlay, which is now replicated in Austin Hall, the new home of the College of Business. Bexell now houses the College of Liberal Arts student services and administrative offices, in addition to the School of Public Policy, which includes the areas of economics, sociology and political science.

General Information

Address

2251 SW Campus Way

Architect

John Bennes

Year Built

1922

Renovations

1958

Square Footage

58,621

Purpose/Usage

Currently: College of Liberal Arts student services and administrative offices, School of Public Policy. Previously: School of Commerce (Business)

Previous Name(s)

Commerce Hall (1922-1966)

Namesake

John A. Bexell, Head of School of Commerce (1908-1931)

Historic District

Yes; Historic Contributing Building

Blueprints

N/A

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

Oregon Digital: This archive contains a large repository of historic photographs of Bexell Hall, periodicals, and more.

SCARC: The Special Collections and Archival Research Center has compiled six different photography collections, as well as manuscripts and personal papers pertaining to Bexell Hall.

Map