Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

The Beth Ray Center for Academic Support opened in 2012 as the Student Success Center and was renamed in honor of OSU First Lady Beth Ray, a lifelong educator, who passed away in 2014. The facility houses distinctive programs that help all students achieve their full potential.—student-athletes as well as the general student population. It includes classrooms, a computer lab, open study areas, and study rooms. It is also home to the Welcome Center for new students. The $14 million facility was made possible by donors.

General Information

Address

671 SW 26th St

Architect

Unknown

Year Built

2012

Renovations

N/A

Square Footage

34,211

Purpose/Usage

Center for Academic Support

Previous Name(s)

Student Success Center (2012-2014)

Namesake

Beth Ray, OSU First Lady, lifelong educator

Historic District

No

Blueprints

Unknown

Maps

 

Photographs

 

 

Further Archival Information

Due to the relatively recent establishment of the Beth Ray Center for Academic Support, archival sources are fairly limited.

Map