Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History


Northwest Engineering Service, Inc

Originally called the Bioscience Building, this structure was completed in 1970. In 1974, the building was renamed for Wallis Nash, who served as secretary of Oregon Agricultural College’s Board of Regents from 1886 to 1898. He was a local lawyer and businessman.

General Information

Address

2820 SW Campus Way

Architect

Bear, McNeil, Bloodworth, and Hall

Year Built

1970

Renovations

circa 2010 (seismic retrofitting)

Square Footage

105,456

Purpose/Usage

Department of Microbiology; Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences; Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife Fish Health Services laboratory

Previous Name(s)

Bioscience Building (during planning and construction phases; christened Nash Hall at dedication in 1974)

Namesake

Wallis Nash

Historic District

 

Blueprints

 

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

SCARC: SCARC's holdings include several collections documenting the history of Nash Hall, including the Oregon State University Memorabilia Collection, the College of Science Records, and the News and Communication Services Records.

Oregon Digital: Available online in Oregon Digital are a nearly 200 textual and photographic items documenting the history of Nash Hall.

Map