Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

OSU Buildings Histories in the Special Collections and Archives Research Center

Building History

 

Wiegand Hall was known as the Food Technology Building when it was built in 1951, and has been the home of the food science and technology department since then. Food processing, canning, freezing, taste testing, and food research took place within the building. The building is named for Ernest H. Wiegand, who in 1919 established Oregon Agricultural College’s horticultural products processing program, the first of its kind in the nation. He served as head of the program and department until 1952. Wiegand is best known for developing the modern process for creating maraschino cherries.

General Information

Address

3051 SW Campus Way

Architect

Burns, Bear & McNeil

Year Built

1951

Renovations

Heat system redesigned for rooms 9 and 9B in 1985; General renovation in 1966

Square Footage

57,957 sq ft

Purpose/Usage

Houses the Department of Food Science and Technology; includes classroom, office, and lab space.

Previous Name(s)

Food Technology Building (1950-1973)

Namesake

Ernest H. Wiegand - established OAC's horticultural products processing program and served as the program/department head from 1919 to 1952. 

Historic District

Yes; contributing building

Blueprints

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003, Folder 114

Maps

Facilities Services Records, 1888-2003. Series XX:  Campus, Farm, and Property Maps, 1899-1990. Campus and Farm Maps: 3-A

Oregon State University Campus Maps, 1894-1994

Photographs

Oregon State University Historical Photographs, 1868-1980

Further Archival Information

SCARC: The Oregon State University Memorabilia Collection includes information about the naming and dedication of Wiegand Hall, as well as biographical information about the building's namesake, Ernest H. Wiegand. In addition, the News and Communication Services Records includes information about Wiegand Hall and Ernest Wiegand.

Oregon Digital: A search for Wiegand Hall includes multiple photographs and mentions of the building in university periodicals. 

Map