The Oregon State University Cultural Resource Centers (CRCs) have a rich and diverse history, much of which is available as part of the university's Special Collections and Archives Research Center (SCARC). This guide offers a (growing) list of archival materials available pertaining to each of the CRCs.

You will note that some CRCs have more complete histories than others. The archives is actively seeking materials to add to the CRCs collections.

If you have ideas and/or content, please contact: Natalia Fernández (she/her) Curator of the Oregon Multicultural Archives; natalia.fernandez@oregonstate.edu

This guide is organized by each individual CRC. Some CRCs have their own RG (record group) collection, materials available online, and others have very little information altogether. When possible, there will be links to more information, either an archival finding aid (i.e. a narrative inventory of a collection), a blog post, or a small online exhibit.

There are some types of materials that pertain to all the CRCs, like the Beaver Yearbook and the "Minorities in the Barometer" Collection, that are listed in the "All CRCs" tab within this guide.

If there are any materials that are only available in the archives, you are welcome to come to the Valley Library 5th Floor Reading Room to request to view the materials you need; check out these helpful pages regarding our facilities and FAQs and visiting SCARC.

The Oregon State University Libraries Special Collections and Archives Research Center (SCARC) maintains and makes available the University's unique collections of manuscripts, archives, photographs, and books. Subject strengths include:

• the historical records of OSU 
• the history of science and technology 
• cultural and ethnic groups in Oregon 
• experiences of LGBTQ+ people within the OSU and Corvallis communities
• hops and brewing in the Northwest 
• natural resources in the Pacific Northwest, especially agriculture and forestry. 

We acknowledge that materials in SCARC collections and the language that describes them may be harmful. We are actively working to address our descriptive practices; for more information please see our SCARC Anti-Racist Actions Statement.

The Special Collections and Archives Research Center public service point is located in the Reading Room on the 5th Floor of the Valley Library at Oregon State University. If you plan to visit us, please check our calendar.

See our Guide to the Special Collections and Archives Research Center for more on how to visit SCARC, find our collections, and research tips.

In order to provide more efficient and effective service, the Special Collections and Archives Research Center (SCARC) is offering on-site access to our collections by-appointment. Advance notice of your visit and research interests allows us to better assist you in identifying materials relevant to your research, and provide more efficient service during your on-site visit. A by-appointment model also allows us to limit Reading Room disruptions, and focus on you and on your research needs.

We will continue to respond to general and reference questions remotely via our department email, scarc@oregonstate.edu. There is a wealth of online content in Oregon Digital, on the SCARC website, in ScholarsArchive@OSU, in SCARC LibGuides, and on OSU MediaSpace, and public services staff are available to assist you in navigating and searching these sites. In some cases, by working closely with our archivists and librarians, and identifying a limited amount of specific materials, we may be able to support your research remotely through digitization. 

Please see our Guide to the Special Collections and Archives Research Center for more information about our by-appointment model, and other services.

Your archivists are here to help!

Staff of the library’s Special Collections and Archives Research Center are available for virtual reference consultations. Please email us at scarc@oregonstate.edu if you have questions or would like to set up an appointment.