For this assignment, you need to find JOURNALS. The databases can help you do this.   Hint - databases often call journals "sources."

• Go to a database (see options on the right).
• Enter a keyword search.
• Often, on the left side of the page will be options to refine your search. Choose the option with "sources."
• The sources are a list of journal names on your topic.

 Look for the button to open the full article.

Options for getting to the PDF will open in a new window. Sometimes the link will take you to the journal, not the individual article. Use the citation information for the article to get to the right year, volume and issue of the journal.

If the library doesn't have it, request the article for free from Interlibrary Loan: https://library.oregonstate.edu/illiad On average, articles arrive digitally in 13 hours.

Or watch the following video from the University of Minnesota on how to skim an article for the main points and take effective notes:

Use more than one database to make sure you're finding the most perspectives on your research question. Databases are often organized by subject (for example, Environmental Science or Psychology). Specialized subject databases can help you search more precisely in your field. Find subject databases in your field by clicking the Databases A-Z link below the 1Search entry field on the OSU Libraries homepage. On the databases page, select a subject area to see a suggested list of databases in your field.

Learn more about searching in subject databases by watching this tutorial.

Here are some more databases to use to find research in the social sciences as it relates to specific topics related to the environment and natural resources.