Online databases are a good place to start when you are searching for articles -- especially scholarly and peer-reviewed articles. Databases are searchable collections of research and other articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers. You can search for articles by topic or, if you already know the information, by author or title.

Not all articles in a database include the article's full text.

• Go to OSU Libraries and click on Databases A-Z (below the search box). This will take you to an alphabetical list of all our databases.
• To see a list of databases recommended for a specific discipline, use the Subject drop-down on Databases A-Z. Select a subject area from the drop-down and click Search. 
• Most databases include a brief description which tells you more about the type of materials included in the database and the topics and time periods it covers.

The most effective way to search the online databases is to enter terms or keywords that effectively describe your topic.

• Use broad, meaningful keywords when you search. Don't use sentences or phrases.
• Use just a few keywords (1-3). You can always add keywords later if you need to refine your search.
• Use the facets or limits to help refine your search. For example, you can narrow your search by date or by geographic region.
• When you review your results, look at the abstracts or subject headings for other keywords you can use to improve your search.
• Be prepared to do several searches. Research is a process that takes time.

The OSU Libraries has access to many additional databases on a variety of topics. You can search for a specific dataabse, if you know the name, or search by subject/area discipline using the drop-down menu on the Databases list page.

Interlibrary Loan (ILL) (also known as Scan and Deliver) is a service provided by the library to get you the journal articles you need for your research. Here's how it works:

• If there is a journal article you need and it's not available online, we will make an electronic copy and send it to you.
• If we don't have the journal in the OSU Libraries collection, we'll get a copy from another library.

The turn around time for a digital copy is usually under 13 hours, but we cannot guarantee this. It may take a little longer so a make sure you request early.