LibGuides: *Electrical Engineering: Find articles

Start Broadly - 1Search

Search 1Search to find books, online scholarly articles or newspaper articles that OSU subscribes to or that we can borrow for you for free.

Advanced search - If you need to find specific items, such as books by a particular author, use the advanced search option for more precise searching.
Use the drop-down menu to access the journal title search to find specific journal titles like the Journal of Ecology.
Click Databases A-Z to find specialized subject search tools like Web of Science or Academic Search Complete.

To identify articles on electrical engineering topics, start with one of these three databases.

IEEE Xplore
Provides access to IEEE and IET transactions, journals, magazines, conference proceedings and standards.

Coverage Dates: 1988 - present
Web of Science
he web version of Science Citation Index (SCI) is a multidisciplinary database of bibliographic information gathered from thousands of scholarly journals. You can search Web of Science for articles that cite a known author or work.

ACM Digital Library citations and full text from ACM journals, conference proceedings and newsletters.
arXiv arXiv is an e-print service including the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science.
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science
2005 - present
Access includes Synthesis collections 1-4. This includes 100 titles in Collection 1 and 125 Titles in Collection 2 Collections 3 and 4 are still growing. This subscription is shared between OSU and U of O. The Synthesis Collections are comprised of short, authoritative electronic books (50-70 pages) that provide a grounding in a particular topic area. They are ideal as supplementary material for courses, or for researchers delving into new areas.