LibGuides: *Chemical Engineering: Chemical Properties

Dictionaries, Handbooks, Encyclopedias

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Dictionary of Organic Compounds Valley Library Storage QD251 .D5 1965 (5 vol.)

Dictionary of Organometallic Compounds Valley QD411 .D53 1984

Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology Valley TP9 .K54 2004 (26 vol.)

Macmillan Encyclopedia of Chemistry Valley QD4 .M33 1997 (4 vol.)

Handbooks

Beilstein Handbook of Organic Chemistry (Beilstein Handbuch der organischen Chemie) Valley Library Compact Shelves QD251 .B401 (how to use the print Beilstein)

CRC Handbook of Chemistry & Physics Valley QD65 .C5 (Note: some tables in previous editions have been moved or removed). Latest edition is lso available online.

Gmelin Handbook of Inorganic Chemistry (Gmelin Handbuch der anorganischen Chemie) Valley QD151 .G55

Lange's Handbook of Chemistry Valley TP151 .L2

Merck Index Valley RS356 .M555

Perry's Chemical Engineers Handbook Valley TP151 .P45

Property / Spectral Data

ASU Libraries: How to Find Property Data

Step by step guide to locating resources containing the property of interest. Check 1Search to determine if we have the print resources listed in the index.

Spectral Database for Organic Compounds (SDBS)

Free web resource created by the Japanese National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

Reaction Sources

Encyclopedia of reagents for organic synthesis Valley QD77 .E53 1995

Inorganic Reactions and Methods Valley QD501 .I623 1986

Organic Reactions Valley QD251 .O7

e-Reference

Knovel Ebook Collections This link opens in a new window
Provides access to handbooks, guides, and texts in Chemistry, Chemical Engineering and related topics.
Coverage Dates: unknown - unknown