Journal Articles often have the most up-to-date research in the field. Many are available online. If not request it through interlibrary loan. Use 1Search to find literature across many disciplines or use the subject specific databases below.
Indexes multidisciplinary scholarly journal literature. Learn how to change Google Scholar settings so you don't have to pay for articles: http://guides.library.oregonstate.edu/c.php?g=285830!
Find full text for nearly 3,300 scholarly business journals, including full text for more than 1000 peer-reviewed business publications. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business.
The Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) located at theUniversity of Michigan is the world's largest data archive. ICPSR acquires, processes anddistributes social science data collected by government agencies and other researchers.The data holdings cover a broad range of disciplines, including political science, sociology,demography, economics, history, education, gerontology, criminal justice, public health,foreign policy, and law.
Coverage Dates: - present
Use the SSRN eLibrary to search abstracts of over 318,900 scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an Electronic Paper Collection currently containing over 257,400 downloadable full text documents in pdf. The eLibrary also includes the research papers of a number of Fee Based Partner Publications.
A one-stop full-text source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics.
