PSY 301: Research Methods in Psychology

The most effective way to search the online databases is to enter terms or keywords that effectively describe your topic.

• Use broad, meaningful keywords when you search. Don't use sentences or phrases.
• Use just a few keywords (1-3). You can always add keywords later if you need to refine your search.
• Use the facets or limits to help refine your search. For example, you can narrow your search by date or by geographic region.
• When you review your results, look at the abstracts or subject headings for other keywords you can use to improve your search.
• Be prepared to do several searches. Research is a process that takes time.

Psychology-specific databases at OSU Libraries

Once you find your article's entry in a database, check whether the database provides the full-text article. If it does, the database will provide a link to a "full-text PDF", "full text available online", or something similar.

If the database doesn't provide a full-text article, request the article from Interlibrary Loan

When searching in catalogs and databases:

• Be creative in the words you use; if one doesn't work, try something else. Think of words with related meaning, such as natural resource management or restoration or conservation. 
• Begin with keywords, and use the subjects found in the articles that come up to find more information
• Use quotation marks around phrases, so they won't be searched as individual words.
• Use advanced search features in catalogs and databases to limit by date, language, type of article, etc