- Borrow & Request
- Collections
- Help
- Meet & Study Here
- Tech & Print
- About
Roberta Frasier Anderson Papers, 1959-1974
The Roberta Frasier Anderson Papers document Anderson's work as Family Life Specialist with the Oregon State University Extension Service from 1959 to 1974 and include publications, conference papers, speeches, clippings and correspondence.The speeches include the text of a presentation by Anderson in the 1970 4-H Nutrition Education Workshop titled "Life Styles of Indian and Mexican-Americans as They Affect EFNEP (the Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program)."
Ewan Cameron Papers, 1959-1994
Ewan Cameron (1922-1991), was a physician and researcher who, for many years, collaborated closely with Linus Pauling in studying the potential benefits of treating cancer with megadoses of vitamin C. His papers contain many of the personal and official letters, research notes, manuscripts, and scientific offprints that he and his estate accumulated over the years 1959-1994, with the bulk dating to his time of affiliation with the Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine, 1971-1991. Many of his files relate to human nutrition and vitamin absorption.
See also: Vitamin C and Cancer: A Personal Perspective by Ewan Cameron.
College of Home Economics and Education Records, 1913-2000
In addition to documenting administrative aspects of the College such as curriculum development, committee work, and funding, these records also highlight faculty and student research, programs in home economics at other colleges and universities, professional home economics organizations, updates on alumni, and the accreditation of the college. Notable materials related to nutrition include items on nutrition during WWII, nutrition for the elderly, and 4 scrapbooks from the Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program.
College of Home Economics Motion Picture Films and Videotapes, 1950-1998
The College of Home Economics Motion Picture Films and Videotapes document home economics instruction and extension activities at Oregon State University and include footage of the home management houses in the 1950s; recordings of lectures and presentations; and promotions for the Family Living Center, College centennial, and the Mini-College extension program. Box 5 of this small collection contains a 1986 lecture on nutrition programs throughout the U.S.; other food and nutrition videos are also present.
College of Home Economics Photograph Collection, 1920-1998
The College of Home Economics Photograph Collection includes images documenting various displays; the groundbreaking, construction and dedication of Bates Hall; slideshow presentations generated for instructional purposes; and a portrait of OSU alumnus Mercedes Bates. This collection contains multiple images of programs related to nutrition, including the Nutritional Research Group's Mobile Health laboratory in 1949.
Gwil Evans Photographic Collection, 1930-1968
The collection documents the full range of University programs and activities and includes images of campus buildings and development; student life; instruction and research; faculty, staff, and alumni; and Extension Service programs especially for the post-World War II period through the early 1960s.
Graduate School Records, 1909-2007
Though the first graduate degree at OSU was conferred in 1875, a formal graduate program was not established until 1933. The Graduate School Records document the work of the OSU Graduate Committee/Council, the Oregon State System of Higher Education (OSSHE) Graduate Division, and the Advisory Committee for the Selection of the Graduate Dean as well as research conducted by graduate students. This collection contains a comprehensive overview of the Nutrition Research Institute at OSU from 1967-1971.
The KOAC Records document the establishment and functioning of the KOAC public radio and television stations at Oregon Agricultural College (Oregon State University). The records include administrative records, radio scripts and programs, and sound recordings. Materials related to nutrition include scripts from a radio series on nutrition presented during the Depression.
Oregon Nutrition Council Records, 1924-1988
The Oregon Nutrition Council Records document the establishment, governance, and activities of the Council. The Oregon Nutrition Council was established in 1924 to coordinate efforts of multiple organizations and health agencies in Oregon active in nutrition and health education. Oregon Agricultural College was a charter member institution.
Oregon State University Memorabilia Collection, ca. 1860-present
This massive collection of memorabilia and documents related to OSU history includes these specific mentions of nutrition, but also contains a number of files related to food and food history. Click on the finding aid link to do a Control-F search within the page for other keywords.
Things of note from the collection are materials specific to Oregon State staff and research conducted.
Clara A. Storvick Papers, 1925-2002
The Clara A. Storvick Papers consist of reprints of journal articles written or co-authored by Storvick, a Professor of Foods and Nutrition, as well as publications, research notes and other materials that she generated and collected. The collection includes conference papers, a bibliography on vitamin B6 research articles, membership directories, photographs, two copies of Storvick's doctoral thesis, certificates, correspondence, employment records, newspaper clippings and a high school diploma. The publications, one book and one reprinted article, feature research by Storvick. Depicted in the photographs are subjects used in Storvick's doctoral work as well a colleague in a laboratory.
Other key terms to use to search the SCARC collections:
Searching the Main Collection through the library catalog is extremely beneficial for sources. Though the terms and searches may not be obvious in the beginning, the deeper you dig, the better the finds! It's important to note that there is a plethora of sources in the Special Collections and Archives regarding Oregon food and farming, and there's a potential for the sources you do find in 1Search may actually be from Special Collections and Archives. There is also a good chance many of the sources you find will be available digitally and the catalog will link you to external databases like HathiTrust. If you're unsure where to go to find a specific resource, don't be afraid to ask a librarian for research tips!
Some key terms that could help with research relevant to Nutrition:
The History of Science Rare Book Collection contains a growing sub-collection on the history of alternative nutrition and health. Early modern advice on medicinal uses for plants and herbs can be found in the herbals we hold from the 16th to the 18th century. The dawn of homeopathy and botanic medicine in the early 19th century is also represented in this sub-collection, as are vegetarian and fasting movements from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The Personal Library of Ava Helen and Linus Pauling holds Pauling's library on vitamin and mineral therapies, diet reform, and healthy aging.
A great example of what's in SCARC's collections:
To locate materials in the rare book collections related to nutrition and health, search keywords such as:
ScholarsArchive@OSU is Oregon State University's digital service for gathering, indexing, making available and storing the scholarly work of the Oregon State University community, including theses and dissertations. It also includes materials from outside the institution in support of the university's land, sun, sea and space grant missions and other research interests.
The Department of Nutrition has an extensive collection in ScholarsArchive.
Key terms that you can use while searching ScholarsArchive@OSU:
OSU MediaSpace is where the OSU community can post recordings, most of which are recent recordings of lectures. classes, or events.
SCARC's presence on Media Space consists largely of oral history interviews, digitized copies of SCARC films, and presentations hosted by SCARC.
Some keywords to to search include:
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License. | Details of our policy
121 The Valley Library
Corvallis OR 97331–4501
Phone: 541-737-3331
