- Borrow & Request
- Collections
- Help
- Meet & Study Here
- Tech & Print
- About
Alcohol Fermentation
Brewing and Fermentation Research Collection, 1891-2016
The Oregon Hops and Brewing Collection consists of publications and memorabilia collected by the OSU Special Collections and Archives Research Center that document the hop growing and beer brewing culture in Oregon.
Of note are the homebrew club newsletters, publications, articles and theses, clippings, and brewery and subject files, marketing materials, memorabilia, and ephemeral items like beer cans and bottles. Electronic records are a component of this collection, including documents and photographs on craft breweries, OSU hop research, hop farming in Oregon, and labels.
There are also several noteworthy periodical runs including Celebrator (1988-2014), Malt Advocate (1994-2009), American Brewer (1987-2013), Beer Northwest (2007-2010), Brewing Techniques (1993-1999), Zymurgy (1984-2013), All About Beer (1979-2014), The New Brewer (1983-2010), The Oregon Hop Grower and Pacific Hop Grower (1933-1940), The Hopper (1994-1955), Northwest Brew News, Brewers Guardian (1963-2002), and the Oregon Beer Growler (2014-2016).
Robert Daly Beer Publication Collection, 1978-2004
This collection is comprised of publications collected by Robert Daly about beer brewing as well as guides to different varieties of beer found in the U.S. and worldwide. Included among the publications are several issues of the Oregon Brew Crew newsletter, which Daly edited. In addition to several features written by Daly for the Oregon Brew Crew newsletters, the collection also includes an article written by Daly on Bulgarian beers that appeared in a student newspaper. A number of newsletter articles likewise document the OSU Fermentation Science program. Newspaper clippings focusing on the Portland homebrewing scene are also part of the collection.
Fred Eckhardt Papers, 1879-2013
The Fred Eckhardt Papers covers a broad range of topics related to craft beer brewing, as well as sake and wine making. Included are historical and contemporary brewing practices; research files and personal notes about northwest, regional, national, and international breweries; and photographs of brewing operations, brewers, national and international travels, and industry events. The Fred Eckhardt Papers include recipes and commentary on food and beer pairings, as well as cooking with beer. Of note, the collection includes home brew recipes created by Eckhardt, home brew recipes collected by Eckhardt (includes international styles).
Heart of the Valley Homebrewers Records, 1982-2004
The Heart of the Valley Homebrewers club was founded in Corvallis in 1982. The records held in this collection include blank forms, bylaws, correspondence, flyers, meeting minutes, membership lists, newsletters, newspaper clippings, and recipes/brewsheets. In addition to documenting beers made by HOTV members, the records also reflect annual events organized by the club, beer judging certification, and involvement of club members in the American Homebrewers Association. The collection's newsletters not only represent the HOTV, but other local homebrew clubs as well, including as the Capitol Brewers (Salem), the Mary's Peak Lagers, and the Cascade Brewer's Society (Springfield).
Oregon Hops and Brewing Archives
Oregon Hops and Brewing Archives, established in 2013, is the first in the U.S. dedicated to collecting, preserving, and sharing materials that tell the story of Northwest brewing. We focus on materials related the regional hops and barley farming, craft and home brewing, cider, mead, and the OSU research that dates to the 1890s.
The Oregon Hops and Brewing Archives has a LibGuide with several research resources, such as: OSU Research; People, Businesses, Groups; Oral Histories, Videos; Digital Collections; Books, Journals, Publications; and Topics, Research Tips.
Oregon Wine Industry Collection, 1937-2011
The Oregon Wine Industry Collection documents the wine industry and winemaking in Oregon and includes clippings, winery newsletters and guides, publications, and ephemera. Newsletters from Tyee Wine Cellars (Corvallis), Springhill Cellars Winery (Albany), Foris Vineyards Winery (Cave Junction), Bellfountain Cellars (Corvallis), Hinman Vineyards/Silvan Ridge (Eugene), and Serendipity Cellars Winery (Monmouth) are included. Publications include Technical Notes for Oregon Wine Growers and Wine Makers issued in July 1975 by Oregon State University Extension Specialist for Small Fruits, Ralph H. Garren, Jr., and Extension Food Technologist, Howard P. Milleville; A Report on Wine Tasting No. 4 (July 1975) prepared by H.Y. Yang of the Department of Food Science and Technology; and Vineyard Site Selection in Linn and Benton Counties (circa 1992) by the Department of Horticulture.
Food Fermentation*
Engineering Experiment Station Records, 1904-1989
The Engineering Experiment Station Records document engineering research conducted by faculty, staff, and students at Oregon State University. The bulk of the collection is comprised of the Papers of Samuel H. Graf. The Engineering Experiment Station was established at Oregon Agricultural College in 1927.
Of note in the collection is the Bacterial Fermentation of Spent Sulfite Liquor for the Production of Protein Concentrate Animal Feed Supplement by Herman R. Amberg.
*When it comes to searching for food fermentation, looking into microbiology and food sciences are also great research starting points.
Searching the Main Collection through the library catalog is extremely beneficial for sources. Though the terms and searches may not be obvious in the beginning, the deeper you dig, the better the finds! It's important to note that there is a plethora of sources in the Special Collections and Archives regarding Oregon food and farming, and there's a potential for the sources you do find in 1Search may actually be from Special Collections and Archives. There is also a good chance many of the sources you find will be available digitally and the catalog will link you to external databases like HathiTrust. If you're unsure where to go to find a specific resource, don't be afraid to ask a librarian for research tips!
Some key terms that could help with research relevant to Fermentation:
Drinks:
Food:
You can also search for books in our Rare Books collections by searching the library catalogue as well! To search our book collections specifically, limit your search to "Special Collections and Archives" from the default "Books, media, and articles" in the dropdown menu of the search bar.
Here are the same searches run previously, within SCARC collections:
Drinks:
Food:
ScholarsArchive@OSU is Oregon State University's digital service for gathering, indexing, making available and storing the scholarly work of the Oregon State University community, including theses and dissertations. It also includes materials from outside the institution in support of the university's land, sun, sea and space grant missions and other research interests.
Some key terms to consider when searching ScholarsArchive:
OSU MediaSpace is where the OSU community can post recordings, most of which are recent recordings of lectures. classes, or events.
SCARC's presence on Media Space consists largely of oral history interviews, digitized copies of SCARC films, and presentations hosted by SCARC.
Some keywords to to search include:
While SCARC is home to the Oregon Hops and Brewing Archive, our collections in other fermented beverages are more limited. For more information on wine making, explore these other archives:
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License. | Details of our policy
121 The Valley Library
Corvallis OR 97331–4501
Phone: 541-737-3331
